Skip to content
rollbee

Salary & Job Offer Comparison Kenya

Which of these offers actually pays more?

per month
KES
per month
KES
per year
KES

Paid once, taxed in that month.

Pension and benefits
% of basic
%
% of basic
%
per month
KES

Taxable value of a car or housing.

per year
KES

Paid by the employer.

per year
KES
Take-home a month
70,442
Take-home a year
845,300
Total annual reward
989,300
Effective PAYE
19.3%

Take-home KES 37,695 (4.3%) less than the best. Reward KES 98,895 (9.1%) less.

per month
KES
per month
KES
per year
KES

Paid once, taxed in that month.

Pension and benefits
% of basic
%
% of basic
%
per month
KES

Taxable value of a car or housing.

per year
KES

Paid by the employer.

per year
KES
Highest take-homeBest total package
Take-home a month
73,583
Take-home a year
882,995
Total annual reward
1,088,195
Effective PAYE
19.7%
blank for now

Side by side

KESOffer AOffer B
Each month
Gross cash pay100,000105,000
PAYE19,30820,655
NSSF6,0006,300
SHIF2,7502,888
Housing levy1,5001,575
Take-home pay70,44273,583
Each year
Gross cash pay1,200,0001,260,000
Take-home pay845,300882,995
Pension, yours and employer's054,000
NSSF, both sides144,000151,200
Total annual reward989,3001,088,195
Cost to employer1,290,6001,409,100

Take-home and total reward a year

Offer A989,300
Offer B1,088,195

Take-homePension, NSSF and benefits

How it's worked out

  1. Monthly pay for each package: basic salary and allowances, with PAYE, NSSF, SHIF and housing levy worked out on 2026 rates. Your pension is a percentage of basic and is deducted before PAYE, within the limits.
  2. Bonus: added to one month's pay. The extra deductions in that month give the bonus after tax.
  3. Annual take-home is 12 months of take-home pay plus the bonus after tax.
  4. Total annual reward adds your pension, the employer's pension, NSSF from both sides, medical cover, other tax-free benefits and the value of non-cash benefits.
  5. Cost to employer is pay, bonus, employer NSSF, housing levy, NITA, employer pension, benefits and medical cover.
  6. Badges go to the package with the highest annual take-home and the highest total reward.

All amounts are monthly except bonus, medical cover and other benefits, which are per year. To compare pay quoted weekly or daily, convert it to a monthly figure first.

Questions people ask

How do I compare two job offers in Kenya?

Compare what you take home after PAYE, NSSF, SHIF and housing levy, the bonus after tax, and the value of pension, medical cover and other benefits. Gross salary alone can point you to the wrong offer.

Why can a higher gross salary give less take-home pay?

Taxable benefits such as a company car or housing raise PAYE without adding cash. Voluntary pension contributions also reduce take-home pay, although they grow your retirement savings.

Is an employer's pension contribution taxed?

Not within the KES 30,000 a month limit for all registered pension contributions combined, including NSSF from both sides. Above that, the excess may be taxed as a benefit.

How is the bonus treated?

It is taxed in the month it is paid, on top of that month's salary. The comparison shows the extra PAYE, NSSF, SHIF and housing levy on it and counts only the bonus after tax.

Sources

Rates last checked 13 Sep 2026. Estimates only, not tax or legal advice.